2019

11 January
Recital – Schumann, Schoeck, Duparc, Debussy
London, Wigmore Hall
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

10, 13, 16, 21 and 23February
Ernst Krenek „Karl V“ (Isabella)
New production
Munich, Bayerische Staatsoper
Erik Nielsen (conductor)
Carlus Padrissa – La Fura dels Baus (director)

8 March
Concert
Alban Berg – Sieben frühe Lieder
Metz
Orchestre National de Metz
David Reiland (conductor)

22 March
Concert
Gustav Mahler – „Des Knaben Wunderhorn“
Seoul, Concert Hall Seoul Arts Center
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Shi-Yeon Sung (conductor)

23, 26, 29 April and 2 May
Ludwig van Beethoven „Fidelio“ (Leonore)
Vienna, Wiener Staatsoper
Adam Fischer (conductor)
Otto Schenk (director)

11 May
Concert
Richard Strauss – Vier letzte Lieder
Toulouse, Halle aux Grains
Josep Pons (conductor)
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse

23 May
Concert
Gustav Mahler – Symphony No 2, ‚Resurrection‘
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Sir Mark Elder (conductor)
Hallé Orchestra

14 July
Ernst Krenek „Karl V“ (Isabella)
Munich Opera Festival
Munich, Bayerische Staatsoper
Erik Nielsen (conductor)
Carlus Padrissa – La Fura dels Baus (director)

1st September
Richard Strauss „Die Frau ohne Schatten“
Concert performance
Berlin, Philharmonie
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin RSB

4 September
Richard Strauss „Die Frau ohne Schatten“
Concert performance
Bukarest, George Enescu-Festival, Sala Palatului
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin RSB

15 September
Matinée – Schumann, Schoeck, Wolf, Mahler
Bad Lauchstädt, Goethe-Theater
Daniel Heide (piano)

16, 19, 21 October
Ernst Krenek „Karl V“ (Isabella)
Munich, State Opera
Erik Nielsen (conductor)
Carlus Padrissa – La Fura dels Baus (stage director)

23 October
Recital
Lieder by Schumann, Schoeck, Duparc, Debussy
Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

23 November
Masterclass closing concert
Gateshead, The Sage
James Baillieu (piano)
Somi Kim (piano)
James Garnon (actor)
More informations

2018

February 18
Recital – Richard Strauss and Hugo Wolf
Rotterdam, Wereldmuseum
Roger Vignoles (piano)

February 26 – 28
Masterclass
University of music Hanns Eisler Berlin

June 21
24th International Louis Spohr Competition for Lied
Member oft he Jury
Kassel

26. June – 1. July
Masterclass
Musiktheater im Revier Gelsenkirchen

July 28
Lied Masterclass in the castle of Husum
Member oft he Jury
Husum

November 5
Richard Strauss – Lieder für Sopran und Orchester
Rasmus Baumann (conductor)
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Gelsenkirchen Musiktheater im Revier

November 7
Richard Strauss – Lieder für Sopran und Orchester
Rasmus Baumann (conductor)
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Turnhout

December 16
Anne Schwanewilms is a guest at „Annette’s Daschsalon“
Frankfurt, „Alte Oper“
with Annette Dasch and Ulrich Naudé

2017

January 13
Richard Strauss – Vier letzte Lieder
Liège, Salle Philharmonique à Liège
Christian Arming (conductor)
Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

January 19
Recital – Richard Strauss and Hugo Wolf
Leeds, The Howard Assembly Room at Opera North
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

February 5, 8, 11
Richard Strauss „Der Rosenkavalier“ (Marschallin)
Munich, Bayerische Staatsoper
Kririll Petrenko (conductor)
Jürgen Rose and Otto Schenck (production)

February 26, March 5, 19
Richard Wagner „Tannhäuser“ (Elisabeth)
Berlin, Staatsoper im Schillertheater
Simone Young (conductor)
Sasha Walz (production)

March 12
Wagner-Gala
Berlin, Staatsoper im Schillertheater
Simone Young (conductor)
Staatskapelle Berlin, Staatsopernchor

March 30
Richard Strauss „Der Rosenkavalier“ (Marschallin)
Lüfti Kirtag International Convention and Exhibition Center
Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Sascha Goetze (Conductor)
Yekta Kara (Director)

April 8
Gustav Mahler, Symphony No. 8
London, Royal Festival Hall
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
London Philharmonic Orchestra

April 16
Recital Richard Strauss
New York, Lincoln Center for Performing Arts
Malcom Martineau (piano)

April 20
Recital Richard Strauss
Washington, Theatre of the Arts at the University of DC
Malcom Martineau (piano)

June 13
Alban Berg – Der Wein
Wien, Musikverein
Cornelius Meister (conductor)
ORF Radio-Symphonyorchester Wien

July 25., 31 and August 7, 15, 19, 27
„Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg“ (Eva)
Bayreuth, Bayreuth Festival
Philippe Jordan (conductor)
Barry Kosky (production)

September 8
Orchestral Lieder by Richard Strauss
Helsinki
Hans Graf (conductor)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

September 24
Recital – Schreker, Schubert, Liszt, Korngold
Japanese-German Center Berlin
Charles Spencer (piano)

September 26 – 30 
Masterclass
Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler Berlin

Oktober 2
Recital –  Schreker, Schubert, Liszt, Korngold
London, Wigmore Hall
Charles Spencer (piano)

November 5
Recital in honor of Professor Sir Drummond Bone
Balliol College, Oxford
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

November 9 – 11
Masterclass
University of Music Freiburg

December 6 – 8
CD recording, works by Richard Wagner and Henri Duparc
Malcom Martineau (piano)
London

2016

January 23, 28, 30, February 1
Francis Poulenc – Dialogues des Carmélites (Madame Lidoine)
Munich, Bayerische Staatsoper
Bertrand de Billy (conductor)
Dmitri Tcherniakov (production)

February 15, 17, 19 
Arnold Schönberg – Gurrelieder
Munich, Bayerische Staatsoper
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
with Stephen Gould et al.

May 20, 22
Alexander Zemlinsky – Lyric Symphony
Vienna, Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
Wiener Symphoniker, with Thomas Hampson

May 25
Alban Berg – Seven Early Songs, Gala Concert
Geneva, Victoria Hall
Mark Elder (conductor)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

May 26
Alban Berg – Seven Early Songs, Gala Concert
Lausanne, Théâtre Beaulieu
Mark Elder (conductor)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

June 2
Recital – Richard Strauss and Hugo Wolf
Glasgow, Stevenson Hall
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

June 8-10
22nd International Competition Louis Spohr
for song accompaniment with piano. Kassel 2016.
Partner in the Jury
info@louisspohr.de
www.louisspohr.de

June 15
Recital – Richard Strauss and Hugo Wolf
Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

July 2
Richard Wagner – Lohengrin (Elsa)
Munich, Bayerische Staatsoper
Lothar Koenigs (conductor)
Richard Jones (production)

July 17-24
Masterclass
Toronto
read more

November 9
Liederabend – Richard Strauss and Hugo Wolf
Cardiff, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

November 10
Masterclass
Cardiff

December 5
Recital – Richard Strauss and Hugo Wolf
London, Wigmore Hall
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

December 8, 9, 10
Anton Bruckner, mass in f Minor
Berlin, Philharmonie
Christian Thielemann (conductor)
Wiebke Lehmkuhl (alto), Michael Schade (tenor), Franz-Josef Selig (bass),
Berliner Philharmoniker, Rundfunkchor Berlin

 

2015

December 14
R. Strauss, London Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchesterlieder
Philharmonie Essen
Wladimir Jurowski (Conductor)

November 25 – 27
Masterclass
Detmold

November 16 – 19 
Masterclass
Aachen

October 26
Recital
Debussy (Proses Lyriques), Wolf, Schönberg, Wagner (Wesendonck)
Opernhaus Zürich
Malcolm Martineau (Piano)

October 17, 24
R. Strauss – Arabella
Arabella
Semperoper, Dresden
Christian Thielemann (Conductor)
Florentine Klepper (Production)

September 17,18, 20​
2. Mahler
Münchner Philharmonie
Gergijew Waleri (Conductor)

September 13
R. Strauss – Elektra (concert performance)
Chrysothemis
Guest performance of the Munich State Opera in Bukarest,
Palace Grand Hall
Sebastian Weigle (Conductor)

July 19
Recital (Münchner Festwochen)
Liszt, Schumann (op. 39), Wagner (Wesendonck)
Prinzregententheater, München
Malcolm Martineau (Piano)

July 2, 3
A. Bruckner – Messe Nr. 3
Münchner Philharmoniker
Philharmonie im Gasteig, München
Kent Nagano (Conductor)

June 27
Recital (Voices 2015)
Liszt, Schumann (op. 39), Wagner (Wesendonck)
Kulturgut Holzhausen, Nieheim
Manuel Lange (Piano)

May 24, 27, 30, June 2, 4
R. Strauss – Der Rosenkavalier
(Marschallin)
New National Theatre, Tokyo
Stefan Soltesz (Conductor)
Jonathan Miller (Director)

May 3
Strauss Concert – Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Capriccio : Final Scene; Strauss songs: Morgen, Die Nacht, Zueignung
Auditorium Rainier III, Monte Carlo
Jeffrey Tate (Conductor)

February 7
Liederabend – Straßbourg
Liszt, Schumann, Mahler
Opéra National du Rhin, Straßbourg
Manuel Lange (Piano)

January 2, 4 
Lehár – Die lustige Witwe (Concert Performance)
(Hanna Glawari)
Oper Köln, Cologne
Marc Piollet (Conductor)

2014

December 31
Lehár – Die lustige Witwe (Concert Performance)
(Hanna Glawari)
Oper Köln, Cologne
Marc Piollet (Conductor)

December 9, 13, 18, 21
R. Strauss – Arabella
(Arabella)
Staatsoper, Vienna
Ulf Schirmer (Conductor)
Sven-Eric Bechtolf (Director)

November 17, 20, 23, 26, 29
R. Strauss – Arabella
(Arabella)
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona
Ralf Weikert (Conductor)
Christof Loy (Director)

6 September
Bernard Haitink celebrates 60 years of conducting
Berg: Seven Early Songs, Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Radio Philharmonic Orchestra

18 August
Lieder Recital  – BBC Proms
Debussy, Strauss
Cadogan Hall, London
Malcolm Martineau  (Piano)

June 15, 19
R. Strauss – Die Liebe der Danae (Concert Performance)
(Danae)
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle (Conductor)

June 11
R. Strauss – Die Liebe der Danae (Concert Performance)
(Danae)
Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Kongresshaus
Sebastian Weigle (Conductor)

May 18, 20, 23, 25
Verdi – Otello
(Desdemona)
Oper Köln, Cologne 
Will Humburg (Conductor)
Eike Ecker (Revival Director)

May 8
R. Strauss – Der Rosenkavalier (Excerpts)
(Marschallin)
Barbican, London
Sir Mark Elder (Conductor)
London Symphony Orchestra

April 23, 27, 30
R. Strauss –  Der Rosenkavalier
(Marschallin)
Staatsoper, Vienna
Franz Welser-Most (Conductor)
Otto Schenk (Director)

April 6, 11, 19
Wagner –  Lohengrin
(Elsa)
Teatro Real, Madrid
Hartmut Haenchen (Conductor, April 6)
Walter Althammer (Conductor, April 11, 19)

March 13
Liederabend – London
Mahler, Liszt, Strauss
Wigmore Hall, London
Charles Spencer (Piano)

March 9
Liederabend – Aachen
Mahler, Liszt, Strauss
Rathaus Aachen, Krönungsaal
Charles Spencer (Piano)

February 21
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
Beethovenhalle, Bonn
Jun Märkl (Conductor)
Beethovenorchester Bonn

February 5, 6 & 9
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Markus Stenz (Conductor)
Halle Orchestra

January 19, 22, 25, 31
R. Strauss – Elektra
(Chrysothemis)
Semperoper, Dresden
Christian Thielemann (Conductor)
Barbara Frey (Director)

January 28
R. Strauss – Elektra (Concert Performance)
(Chrysothemis)
Philharmonie, Berlin
Christian Thielemann (Conductor)
Staatskapelle Dresden

 

2013

December 31
Beethoven – Symphony No. 9
Philharmonie, Cologne
Markus Stenz (Conductor)
Guerzenich Orchestra

November 7, 12, 20, 23, 26
R. Strauss – Die Frau ohne Schatten
(Kaiserin)
Metropolitan Opera, New York
Vladimir Jurowski (Conductor)
Herbert Wernicke (Director)

September 30, October 3
Liederabend – Geneva
Liszt, Schumann, Schoenberg, Wagner
Conservatoire de Musique de Geneve, Geneva
Manuel Lange (Piano)

September 26
Liederabend – London
Debussy, Mahler, Strauss, Wagner
Wigmore Hall, London
Charles Spencer (Piano)

September 21
Liederabend – Essen
Mahler, Liszt, Strauss
Philharmonie, Alfred Krupp Saal, Essen
Charles Spencer (Piano)

September 9
Liederabend – London
Debussy, Schumann
Wigmore Hall, London
Roger Vignoles (Piano)

July 20
Liederabend – Nieheim
Debussy, Wolf, Strauss
Kulturgut Holzhausen, Nieheim
Manuel Lange (Piano)

June 29
Wagner – Tannhäuser
(Elisabeth)
Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich
Kent Nagano (Conductor)
David Alden (Director)

June 9, 12, 16
R. Strauss – Der Rosenkavalier
(Marschallin)
Semperoper, Dresden
Christian Thielemann (Conductor)
Uwe Laufenberg (Director)

May 24, 25, 26
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
Auditorio Nacional de Musica Sala Sinfonica, Madrid
David Afkam (Conductor)
Orquestra Nacional de Espana

April 26
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
Le Corum, Montpellier
Constantin Trinks (Conductor)
Opera Orchestre National Montpellier

April 20
Liederabend – Den Haag
Debussy, Wolf, Schoenberg
Nieuwe Kerk, Den Haag
Malcolm Martineau (Piano)

April 15
R. Strauss – Der Rosenkavalier
(Marschallin)
Landestheater, Linz
Dennis Russell Davies (Conductor)
Gala concert for the opening of the new Musiktheaters

March 24, 27, 30, April 2
Berg – Wozzeck
(Marie)
Staatsoper, Vienna
Franz Welser-Most (Conductor)
Adolf Dresen (Director)

March 1, 2
Berg – Wozzeck (Semi-staged Performance)
(Marie)
Jones Hall, Houston
Hans Graf (Conductor)
Houston Symphony Orchestra

February 16
R. Strauss – Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Concert Performance)
(Kaiserin)
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Vladimir Jurowski (Conductor)
Radio Philharmonic Orchestra

January 11
Liederabend – Balliol College
Debussy, Wolf, Strauss
Balliol College, Oxford (Private recital to celebrate the 750th anniversary of the College)
Malcolm Martineau (Piano)

2012

December 2
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
Konzerthaus Berlin
Michael Tabachnik (Conductor)
Brussels Philharmonic

November 27
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
Konzerthaus Freiburg, Freiburg im Breisgau
Michael Tabachnik (Conductor)
Brussels Philharmonic

October 16
Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder
Musikverein, Vienna
Martin Haselbock (Conductor)
Vienna Academy Orchestra

September 23, 26, 29, October 2
Wagner – Tannhäuser
(Elisabeth)
Staatsoper Munich
Kent Nagano (Conductor)
David Alden (Director)

August 25
Liederabend – Edinburgh
Debussy, Wolf, Strauss
Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

July 17
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
BBC Proms
Royal Albert Hall, London
Juanjo Mena (Conductor)
BBC Philharmonic

July 13
Beethoven – Symphony No. 9
Chateau Versailles, Paris
Daniel Barenboim (Conductor)
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

June 18, 21, 25, 28
R. Strauss – Elektra
(Chrysothemis)
Staatsoper, Vienna
Simone Young (Conductor)
Harry Kupfer (Director)

June 10
Britten – Les Illuminations; Ravel – Shéhérazade
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg
Jeffrey Tate (Conductor)
Hamburger Symphoniker

May 13, 17, 20, 23, 30, June 6
R. Strauss – Ariadne auf Naxos
(Ariadne)
Staatsoper Hamburg
Simone Young (Conductor)
Christian Stückl (Director)

March 29, 30, 31
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
Sala Sao Paulo
Rossen Milanov (Conductor)
Orquestra Sinfonica do Estado de Sao Paulo

March 22, 24
Dvorak – Stabat Mater
Kennedy Center, Washington D.C.
Christoph Eschenbach (Conductor)
National Symphony Orchestra

March 8, 9
Schoenberg – Gurrelieder
Arriaga Theatre, Bilbao
Guenter Neuhold (Conductor)
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonika

March 3
Liederabend – Amsterdam
Mahler, Liszt
Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam
Charles Spencer (Piano)

February 17
Mahler – Symphony No. 2
Philharmonie, Essen
Jonathan Nott (Conductor)
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

February 5
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
Gewandhaus, Leipzig
Jan Märkl (Conductor)
MDR Sinfonieorchester

February 4
R. Strauss – Four Last Songs
Johanniskirche, Magdeburg
Jan Märkl (Conductor)
MDR Sinfonieorchester

January 16
Liederabend – Madrid
Debussy, Wolf, Strauss
Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid
Manuel Lange (Piano)

January 12
Liederabend – Bilbao
Debussy, Wolf, Strauss
Sociedad Filarmonica de Bilbao, Bilbao
Roger Vignoles (Piano)